Elucidation of the process of duplicated gene independence using FSH and LH as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Chika  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (50750775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメダカ / FSH / LH / ゲノム進化 / エンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい遺伝子は、多くの場合、遺伝子重複によって生み出されている。その後、発現調節配列の変異により別細胞で発現するようになると考えられる。しかし、実際の遺伝子で、発現調節配列の変化によって発現が分化するメカニズムの研究は皆無である。本研究では重複遺伝子fshb, lhbに着目し、fshb, lhbの発現が分岐した時期を推定、発現分化のメカニズムを明らかにすることによって、一般的に重複遺伝子がどのように別細胞で発現するように進化し、独立した遺伝子になるのかという問いに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genes fshb and lhb, which produce follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH), are paralogous genes derived from the duplication of identical genes. They are co-expressed in the same pituitary cells in mammals, whereas they are expressed in separate cells in teleost fish. In this study, we investigated how the expression patterns of fshb and lhb changed during evolution by introducing the enhancer sequences of fshb and lhb from co-expressing and differentially expressing species into medaka and checking the reporter activity in the pituitary cells of medaka. Immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization on the same sections revealed the correspondence between fshb/lhb co-expressing cells of co-expressing species and fshb- and lhb-expressing cells of differentially expressing species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パラログ遺伝子であるfshb, lhb進化上での発現パターンの変化について、種間での各発現細胞の対応関係を実験的に示すことができた。このことは、パラログ遺伝子が発現分化するプロセスを明らかにできた初めての例となるだけではなく、異種のエンハンサー活性をモデル動物内で再現、細胞レベルで解析することによって、進化の過程で起こった発現制御配列の進化をモデル動物上でレポーター発現として可視化する方法が有効であることを示した。