Project/Area Number |
19K16184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeno Tomoko 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (80791813)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 概日時計 / 空間記憶 / 海馬 / スパイン / 海馬神経スパイン / SCOP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、概日時計がどのようにして空間記憶のリズムを制御しているのかを神経スパインという視点から明らかにする。そのために1点目として、「概日時計がどのように海馬神経のスパイン密度のリズムを制御してるのか」を明らかにする。また、2点目として、「スパイン密度のリズムが空間記憶のリズムを生み出しているのか」を解明する。これら2点から、概日時計による空間記憶の制御を一連の流れとして理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I studied whether SCOP, which is circadian-regulated protein in the hippocamps, is involved in the spatial memory regulation through morphological change of hippocampal dendrites. I demonstrated that remote spatial memory was impaired in forebrain-specific knockdown of SCOP (SCOP cKO) mice. In addition, spine density of neuronal dendrites in the hippocampus, which is important for spatial memory, and in the anterior cingulate cortex, which is important for remote memory, in SCOP cKO mice was significantly smaller than that in WT mice. These results suggests that SCOP plays an important role in the regulation of spatial remote memory probably through morphological changes of neuronal dendrites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、概日時計がどのようにして記憶・学習といった脳機能の変化を引き起こすのかを解明することである。その結果、私は海馬で発現し、概日時計によって制御されるSCOPという分子が、神経可塑性を通じて空間記憶を変化させることを明らかにした。これまでに独立のものとして研究されていた概日時計、神経可塑性、記憶という現象をひとつの分子に着目することで一連の流れとしてとらえた本研究は非常に意義深く、そのアプローチの仕方は概日時計分野以外の研究にも広く応用できると考えられる。