Elucidation of complex gait locomotion mechanism in primates by free-living calcium imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70759886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマーモセット / カルシウムイメージング / 小型蛍光顕微鏡 / 線条体 / パーキンソン病 / AAV / Caイメージング / 行動評価 / 歩行運動 / 大脳基底核 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
線条体は運動制御に重要な役割を担う。パーキンソン病などで線条体の機能異常が起きると無動や固縮などの様々な運動障害が生じる。これまで、線条体はアクセルの役割を担う直接路ニューロンと、ブレーキの役割を担う関節路ニューロンがオン・オフの関係で機能することで運動を制御していると考えられてきたが、光遺伝学の発展により両者は相対する関係でなく、互いに協調して(運動開始時に両者が同期的に発火など)運動を制御していることが明らかになってきた。ヒトのより複雑な運動制御メカニズムを知るために、本研究ではマーモセットを用いて歩行運動中の線条体の解析することで、ヒトに近い複雑な運動制御のメカニズムを解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed neural activity in the striatum of the marmoset using calcium imaging with a small microscope, and developed cell type-specific promoters for D1 and D2 cell-specific imaging. We also created a Parkinson's disease model by administering 6-OHDA as an intervention experiment. When 6-OHDA was administered to the medial forebrain bundle in compliance with previous studies, the marmoset's gait motor function decreased significantly, and we were able to create a PD model. In addition, we established a behavioral tracking system using Deep Learning to evaluate these behaviors, and quantified the PD symptoms using this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の3つの柱であった(1)プロモーター開発(2)マーモセット線条体イメージング(3)行動解析技術開発のうち(1)(3)を確立したものの、今後より良い技術をさらに導入することが線条体の特異的イメージングに必要である。特に、プロモーター開発においては近年シングルセル解析技術の発展により、エンハンサーを利用した人工プロモーター開発技術が進んでいる。D1・D2ターゲティングもこれらの開発状況との兼ね合いで今後より特異的なイメージングを進めていく。今後は疾患研究を進めることでパーキンソン病のメカニズム解明や治療薬検証に展開する。