Project/Area Number |
19K16191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2020-2021) Keio University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomina Yusuke 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (70835959)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膜電位イメージング / 鋭敏化 / 機械感覚 / コネクトーム / 神経生理学 / 環形動物 / ニューロン / モノアミン / ヒル / 無脊椎動物 / 神経生理 / 学習 / 電気生理 / 神経回路 / 画像解析 / 電気生理学 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 記憶 / 神経集団活動 / 神経修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過去の経験に基づいて行動を変化させる学習能力は動物が環境変化に適応するうえで極めて重要である。学習の神経機構に関してはシナプス可塑性の分子基盤がよく理解されてきた一方で、多数の神経集団活動の寄与という観点では十分な理解がなされていない。近年では神経集団からの網羅的なリアルタイム活動イメージング技術が発達し、従来の枠組みとはまた異なる視点からの生理学的研究が求められている。本研究では「ニューロン集団活動のダイナミクスの 学習行動への関与」という視点から、網羅的記録・細胞同定に有利なヒルを実験系として、鋭敏化学習に的を絞り、その神経回路網ダイナミクスの発現機構を神経生理学的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on the viewpoint of "how activity by a large number of neurons contributes to learning," we aimed to elucidate the operating principles of the neural network using leech ganglion. By applying our newly developed comprehensive membrane potential imaging method to sensitization learning to mechanical stimuli, we were able to clarify the correlation between monoamine-containing neurons and a large number of cells. In addition, we developed an original method for correcting artifacts caused by small movements during imaging, and applied this method to obtain good image processing results. A related study of the functional connectome of the leech ganglion was published in the renowned international journal eLife.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒル神経節に網羅的な膜電位イメージングという新規に開発したアプローチを実行することで、少数ニューロン系においても、学習成立時に特定の細胞集団が特定のパターンで活動するという知見を得た。これは、多数のニューロン集団の活動ダイナミクスそのものが学習に重要な役割を果たすという視点を支持する。また、行動時の神経活動とシナプス接続の情報を同一の全体神経節から得るという革新的アプローチにより、線虫やショウジョウバエといったモデル動物でも成し得なかった機能的コネクトームデータを取得した。本成果は、シナプスから神経回路、脳から行動という異なる階層レベルを統合的に理解するうえで極めて重要な知見を提供する。