Investigation of mechanisms for stress reparation under cryptobiosis in a unicellular organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sogame Yoichiro  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 助教 (60769850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無代謝休眠 / 原生生物 / 繊毛虫 / 細胞修復 / ガンマ線 / 休眠シスト / 環境ストレス / 耐性 / ストレス応答 / RNA-Seq / NGS / 単細胞生物 / 放射線 / 環境応答 / 適応進化 / シスト / 細胞ストレス / ストレス修復
Outline of Research at the Start
真核単細胞生物コルポーダは、休眠シストを形成することにより、驚異的な環境ストレス耐性を獲得する。一方、休眠シスト形成過程では、代謝などの生物的特徴は極限まで消失している。申請者は、コルポーダの休眠シスト形成過程において、代謝が不活性化しているにも関わらず、細胞傷害を修復することを明らかにした。本研究では、その休眠過程における細胞ストレス傷害修復機構の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed mechanisms for cell repair of unicellular ciliate Colpoda cucullus in the process of resting cyst formation. I found that Colpoda resting cysts tolerate to more than 8000 Gy gamma radiation and proteins damaged by gamma radiation can be repaired in the cryptobiotic process of the resting cyst formation. In addition, RNA-Seq using next-generation sequencing revealed that some mechanisms controlling the resting cyst formation, including the cellular repair mechanism. Many genes whose expression level is up-regulated or down-regulated in resting cysts were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠シストは、古くからその耐性に関して研究されてきた。これまでに、乾燥、高温、低温(凍結)、酸と塩基、UVなど様々な耐性があることが報告されている。本研究では、コルポーダの休眠シストに強いガンマ線耐性があることを明らかにし、休眠シストの耐性に関する知見をさらに広げることができた。また、休眠シストは、ミトコンドリアの膜電位が停止することなどから無代謝休眠の状態であると考えられてきたが、ガンマ線による細胞の障害を修復していることを明らかにした。その修復機構に始まり、休眠シスト形成の現象を司る因子(遺伝子)も同定することができ、休眠シストの理解にさらに繋がったと考えられる。