Neuronal mechanisms underlying memory retirival regulated by plastic changes in dopamine release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Shintaro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (30631965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdopamine / memory recall / Drosophila / ドーパミン / 古典的連合学習 / ショウジョウバエ / 記憶想起 / 連合学習
Outline of Research at the Start
連合学習においてドーパミン (DA) は、条件刺激と条件反応の結びつきを強化する生理的役割を担うことが知られている。ショウジョウバエ(以下、ハエ)の連合学習においてもDAが必要であるが、ハエでもDAが同様の生理的役割を担っているのか、その詳細は依然として不明な点が多い。本研究は記憶想起時にDA放出の可塑的変化が生じることを既にハエで見出しており、このDA放出の可塑的変化を制御する神経機構を期間内に解明していく。そこから、記憶想起におけるDAの生理的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In associative learning, dopamine (DA) is known to play a physiological role in reinforcing the association between a conditioned stimulus and a conditioned response. The necessity of DA in associative learning in fruit flies has been demonstrated through behavioral experiments. However, many details regarding this process still remain unclear.
In this study, I investigated the activity and release of DA neurons in vivo in fruit flies and conducted behavioral experiments. As a result, I found that DA release is necessary for memory retrieval and that DA is specifically released in certain regions of the memory center during memory retrieval. These findings revealed that the plastic changes in DA release caused by memory formation are crucial for memory retrieval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の脳に存在するDA神経は非常に多く、また倫理的な問題も付随するため、その機能解析は困難を伴う。一方、ハエのDA神経は全体でも数百個と少なく、優れた遺伝学的手法は1細胞単位での解析を可能とする。この利点を活用し、本研究は、数個のDA神経によるDA放出が記憶想起を制御する因果関係を明らかにした学術的意義をもつ。
パーキンソン病は人の中脳の黒質ドパミン神経細胞が減少して起こる。病気が進行すると学習記憶をはじめとする認知機能にも影響を与えることが知られ、本研究で明らかにしたDA神経が記憶想起を制御するという基礎生物学的知見はパーキンソン病における認知機能研究に貢献する社会的意義を持つ。