Epigenetic diversity and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Shunsuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい研究員 (10727415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳 / 遺伝子 / 双子 / fMRI / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝 / 多様性 / DNAメチル化 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本国内で最大の医学系双子レジストリである大阪大学ツインリサーチセンターの協力のもと、遺伝情報が同一な一卵性双生児ペアに着目することで、双生児ペア間において類似または差異のあるエピジェネティック遺伝子の探索を行い、関連する生理機能や疫学情報、国際比較などを行う。これによって、ヒトのエピジェネティックな多様性の機能的意義を明らかにし、疾患の原因解明や予防医学に貢献する新たな知見の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of epigenetic diversity has been suggested, but its relevance to the individuality of the brain remains unclear. Therefore, in this study, we measured brain activity using functional magnetic resonance imaging in twins watching natural movies, and analyzed the multi-voxel activity patterns at the whole brain level. The genetic influences on brain representations of natural audiovisual experiences were observed in widespread brain regions including cortical and subcortical regions. These results were published as a pre-review paper (Nishida, Toyoda et al., 2021, Research Square). We have been collecting data on DNA methylation and gene polymorphisms, and proceeding with the analysis of their relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たち生物は独自の遺伝子と経験によってそれぞれ異なる個性を獲得する。双生児研究は、遺伝子がほぼ100%同一な一卵性双生児と、約半分が似ている二卵性双生児を比較することによって様々な表現型における遺伝と環境の要因を解析することが可能である。本研究では、日常生活に近い自然な動画を視聴中の双生児を対象に脳機能イメージングと活動パターンの解析をすることで、広範囲の脳領域が遺伝的影響を受けていることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は脳の個性化の理解に貢献することが期待される。エピジェネティックな多様性や分子機構との関連性についてはより大規模なさらなる研究が必要であることが示唆され今後の課題である。