| Project/Area Number |
19K16198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Hiroki 国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 博士研究員 (60737899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 性的二型 / 性的対立 / クワガタムシ / 性転換 / transformer / 性決定 / 性分化 / 性染色体 / 性選択形質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
性選択に関わる装飾形質や武器形質(性選択形質)は顕著な性的二型を示す。 これは性選択形質の最適な発現状態が雌雄で異なることによる性的対立を進化の過程で解消した結果だと考えられている。しかし、どのような遺伝的変化が性的対立の解消に寄与したかは同定されていない。本研究では、顕著な大顎発達を示すクワガタムシを材料に、「性的対立が生じていた大顎形成に関わる遺伝子群がY染色体に転位したことで、性的対立の解消と性的二型の進化を引き起こした」という仮説を検証する。方法としては全ゲノム解読とRNAseqによるY染色体遺伝子群の同定、RNAiによる機能解析、および多種間比較によるアプローチを採用する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Males and females share most of the genome, but the optimal phenotype can differ between the sexes. This mismatch can cause the sexual conflict. Sexual dimorphism, referred as sexual difference of phenotype between sexes, is thought to be evolutionary consequence for resolving sexual conflict. Some predictions on evolution of genetic underpinnings for sexual dimorphism expression were proposed. The first one is gain of sexual dimorphic expression pattern of sexually conflicting gene and the second one is gain of tight link to sex chromosome. In this study, I investigated contribution of Y chromosome on sexual dimorphic trait expression using stag beetles. By using knockdown of transformer gene, "XX-male" can be induced from female. According to the phenotypes of "XX male", contribution of Y chromosome on sexual dimorphic trait expression is limited. This result indicates sex-specific gene expression plays more important roles in expression of sexual dimorphism in stag beetles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雌雄の表現型の違いは多くの生物で見られる普遍的な現象である。その発現および進化には、性染色体上の遺伝子セットの寄与および、それらが誘導する性特異的な遺伝子発現制御の寄与がある。本研究では、特定の遺伝子のノックダウンにより、「Y染色体をもたないオス」を比較的容易に誘導できるというユニークな系を用いて、Y染色体が特定の形質の発現に寄与するかどうかを解析した。結果、Y染色体の寄与は限定的であるという明確な結果を得た。 本研究は、多くの国民になじみがある「クワガタムシ」という材料で、雌雄の違いという一般的な問題に取り組んだものであり、アウトリーチ的な意義も大きい。