Fine-scale phylogenetic diversity and underlying mechanisms of coexisting oxymonad protists in termite guts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Igai Katsura  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (60806438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種多様性 / 種分化 / 多種共存 / 共生 / シロアリ / 原生生物 / 多様性 / エコタイプ / 腸内微生物叢 / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
シロアリの高効率な木質分解能力の大部分は、1.5億年以上前から腸内に共生する木質分解性原生生物の働きによる。シロアリ腸内には複数種の原生生物が生息し、例えばヤマトシロアリ腸内には16種もが共生する。なぜ同じ資源を餌とする生物が複数種共存しうるのだろうか。本課題は、ヤマトシロアリ祖先系統の腸内原生生物群集はオオシロアリから水平伝播したという知見に着目し、疑問解明を目指す。オオシロアリを含むシロアリ4種の腸内原生生物群集について高解像度な分子系統解析を行い、その多様性と分岐の系譜を明らかにする。さらに、ごく近縁な原生生物数種の網羅的転写産物解析を行い、多種共存を成立させうる機能分化を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the true diversity and underlying mechanism of the coexistence of oxymonad symbiont community in guts of the termite Reticulitermes speratus, this study preformed fine-scale phylogenetic analysis, in silico simulation of speciation, and examination of interspecies niche differentiation of the protist community. The results strongly suggested the possibilities that phylogenetically closely related but distinct 33 oxymonad species coexist in a gut of Reticulitermes speratus and that the predicted species correspond with ecotypes with different niches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は難培養性のシロアリ腸内原生生物の種多様性と多種共存機構について新たな研究方法と知見を提示した。種とはなにかまた自然界の多様な多種共存機構の理解は、生物学および生態学の根幹的テーマである。本研究の成果は、シロアリ腸内原生生物ばかりでなく、近年発展著しい原生生物(全般)の種多様性研究に貴重な知見を付与するものである。