Project/Area Number |
19K16214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kakehashi Ryosuke 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任助教 (50812004)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | サンショウウオ / RNA-seq / 発現量解析 / 一般化線形混合モデル / RNA-seq解析 / RNA‐seq解析 / 質量分析 / 有尾類 / 皮膚分泌物 / 接着粘液 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本に生息するサンショウウオの中には、尾の皮膚からタンパク質性の接着粘液(糊)を分泌する種が存在する。この糊の存在は経験的には知られていたが、それがどのような役割を持っているか、またそれを構成するタンパク質がどのようなものかについてはほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、サンショウウオ科を対象に、糊粘液を持っている種を調査し、その糊の生物学的機能を明らかにする。さらに、糊を構成する蛋白質とその責任遺伝子を同定する。これらの研究を通じ、本科における糊物質の系統学的起源と機能進化の分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the function and the genes of glue secreted from the tail of salamanders (Family Salamandridae) distributed in Japan. I confirmed that all the 17 species I examined have glue by using an artificial secretion method. Using 9 species of them, the adhesive strength was measured, resulted in different adhesive strength among species. The adhesive strength tends to be close among closely related species. I also determined mRNA sequences from the tail of salamanders, which contain glue, and compared them with those from the other part. Combined with the mass spectrometry of glue, I narrowed the candidate mRNA sequences of glue to 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では糊の指標の一つとして接着強度を測定し、近縁な種ほど接着強度が近い傾向があることがわかった。これは糊の機能を明らかにする上で重要なデータである。また、糊自身が新たな生体材料になる可能性がある。加えて、両生類の皮膚には抗菌ペプチドや抗ウィルス分子が含まれることが多い。このため、本研究で行ったサンショウウオ類の皮膚組織に含まれるmRNA配列の解析から、今後、新たな有用生理活性物質が単離される可能性がある。