Project/Area Number |
19K16220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2020-2022) Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 好白蟻性 / 種分化 / 寄主特異性 / 系統解析 / ミトコンドリア / 未記載種 / 好白蟻性昆虫 / 野外調査 / DNA実験 / 種多様性 / 分類学 / 系統地理学 / 進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
同種のシロアリと種特異的に関わる複数の好白蟻性昆虫は、寄主との共進化を通して同様の分布拡大や地史的イベントを経験している。そのため、好白蟻性昆虫の種や形態の多様化は、それぞれの祖先形質などの系統的な特性を反映していると予想される。本研究は、東南アジアにおける野外調査と分子系統学的アプローチにより、同種のシロアリを寄主とする複数の好白蟻性昆虫の進化史を系統間で比較し、シロアリの巣に見られる生物多様性の成り立ちを解明する。また、得られた成果を分類学的にまとめることで、好白蟻性昆虫の種多様性の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed phylogenetic analyses and taxonomic review for termitophilous insects (rove beetles, silverfishes, and black fungus gnats) associated with Longipeditermers termites distributed in Southeast Asia. Because termitophilous insects generally have strong host specificity, the insects associated with the same termite species should experience the same historical events. As the results of the analysis, I found that the degrees of genetic variation and morphological diversification were different among the insect groups. The results also detected several undescribed species in all insect groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物多様性は、複雑な地形への適応や生物間の共生・競争関係、同所的な生息空間のシフトなど様々な要因によって創出されてきたと考えられている。しかし、それぞれの要因が生物の多様化に与えた影響を、生物間で単純に比較することは難しい。本研究は、強い寄主特異性を持ち、同種のシロアリを寄主とする複数の好白蟻性昆虫に着目することで、系統的に離れた分類群間の進化史を比較し、上述の諸要因や系統的な要因が形態の多様化に与える影響を明らかにした。