Elucidation of the mechanism of host web manipulation by spider-ectoparasitoids based on the molecular mechanism of web-building behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUKA Keizo  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任助教 (00726028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナガコガネグモ / ジョロウグモ / 網操作 / 造網行動 / アカクモヒメバチ / マイクロインジェクション / クモ / クモヒメバチ / 行動操作 / インジェクション / 造網行動操作
Outline of Research at the Start
クモヒメバチの幼虫がクモに外部寄生し、寄生終期に自身に都合のよい網に変えさせるために造網行動を操作する“網操作”現象の分子機構を解明することを最終目標とし、クモの造網行動の生体内分子機構およびクモヒメバチ幼虫の操作フェイズにおける発現変動遺伝子の解明にあたる。
健常クモの造網行動を司る生体内分子機構の構築および操作フェイズの発現変動遺伝子の特定ができれば、両者の突き合わせによって、クモヒメバチが造網行動生理のどこにどのように干渉し、網操作を実現しているのか解明できるかもしれず、網操作の分子機構解明の大きな手がかりになることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the antagonists of the neuroreceptors involved in spider's web-building behavior, I observed the changes in behavior after injecting bioactive substances, mainly neurotransmitters, into the spider's abdomen, but I was unable to identify the antagonists during the study period due to problems with the efficiency of the injection system. However, several bioactive substances that did not affect the web-building behavior were identified from the negative results.
I also found a spider-ectoparasitoid, Eriostethus rufus, which most probably parasitized a nephiline spider, Trichonephila clavata, supposed by several circumstantial evidences left in the modified web from which the wasp cocoon hung, in Tsuruoka city, Yamagata Prefecture. This is a new host record of the species and even among all spider-ectoparasitoids, and thus the first case of web manipulation against T. clavata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網を作るというクモの造網行動はよく知られているものの、その分子機構はほとんどわかっていない。今回造網行動の生理基盤を司る生理活性物質のスクリーニングを目指し、特定には至れなかったものの、造網生理には関与していない複数の物質を明らかにできたほか、クモへのインジェクション実験確立に近づく土台を築けた。これらの基礎的な知見や技術の蓄積は、タンパク質マテリアルになりうるクモ糸の生体内合成メカニズムや造網行動の神経生理の解明に向けた足掛かりとなる。
また、一般にも広く知られるジョロウグモで初めて寄生バチの存在を発見し、その造網行動を操作していることを明らかにしたことは一般社会に対してもインパクトがある。