Analysis of how the biofilm supplies nitrogen source to leaves of seagrass (Thalassia hemprichii)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10636806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / リュウキュウスガモ / 窒素源 / 植物ホルモン / 殺藻細菌 / アマモ / 窒素固定 / アンモニウムイオン / 窒素吸収 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / イオン濃縮 / 次世代シークエンス / パスウェイ / 硝化 / ショットガンメタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
アマモは沿岸域の海水中に見られる植物で、その群落は、貝や小魚など様々な生物の棲みかあるいは餌場として、沿岸域の生態系を支えていると考えられている。近年、アマモが根からのみでなく葉からも多くの栄養(主に窒素源)を取り込み利用していることが解ってきた。アマモの葉表面には微生物がバイオフィルムを形成しており、このバイオフィルムがアマモの栄養吸収や生長に関与している可能性がある。本研究では、バイオフィルムおよびバイオフィルム内の微生物による栄養分の保持・変換(窒素固定や硝化等)およびアマモへの供給メカニズムを明らかにし、失われつつあるアマモ群落の再生に役立つ知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the mechanism of nitrogen supply to seagrass (Thalassia hemprichii) by biofilm (BF) formed on the surface of seagrass leaves. The seagrasses planted in the aquarium were used for microbial isolation and metagenomic analysis in the BF. The genetic and physiological analyses of the microbial strains and the pathway analysis of the metagenomic sequence revealed 1) the potential activities of assimilatory nitrate reduction and amino acid metabolism and 2) the presence of algicidal bacteria and auxin-producing bacteria in the BF. The results suggest that microbes in the BF supply seagrass leaves with NH4+ and auxin, derived from algal lysis and/or transformations of nitrogen compounds, leading to promoting plant growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リュウキュウスガモを含めたアマモ類は沿岸域生態系において水浄化や生物多様性維持などの重要な役割を担うとともに、ブルーカーボンの一部として地球温暖化防止の鍵を握る植物である。陸上植物においてはその成長への微生物の関与がよく研究されており、実際に微生物を植物の栽培に応用している例があるが、水中植物についてはまだ報告が少ない。本研究の結果は、陸上植物の根でよく見られるような植物―微生物間相互作用が、アマモの場合は葉でも起こり得ることを示す。これは、水中植物の生態に関する新しい知見となるだけでなく、近年急激に減少しているアマモ群落の維持、再生に葉表面の微生物が応用できる可能性を示すものである。