Elucidation of the Foraging Ecology of Echolocating Bats by the Acoustical GPS Bio-logging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Emyo  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (00722266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオロギング / GPS / 超音波 / コウモリ / 採餌 / 移動生態 / データロガー / マイクロホンアレイ / エコーロケーション / ナビゲーション / 行動生態 / 生物ソナー / 最適採餌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、コウモリが風力発電機に衝突して死亡する事故が多発している。一方で、野外におけるコウモリの採餌や移動およびその際の超音波利用に関する生態には未だ不明な点が数多い。その理由として、夜行性であることや行動範囲の広さといった、調査の難しさが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、動物に直接機器を装着して移動軌跡などのデータを得る『バイオロギング』の手法を用いることによって、大規模空間にて採餌飛行を行うコウモリの超音波利用や飛行動態を計測し、コウモリの環境利用や採餌戦略を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the behavioral ecology related to foraging of echolocating bats in large spatially scale, we examined the details of ultrasonic utilization and movement ecology by mounting an acoustic GPS data-logger developed in cooperation with a company to bats and also performing acoustic fixed-point observation. We found for the first time that the greater horseshoe bat (Rhinolophus ferrumequinum nippon) capture prey at 1-2 min intervals and that the birdlike noctule (Nyctalus aviator) foraged at altitudes above 200 m AGL. And, since the detail of the ultrasonic wave utilization with the predation behavior has also been obtained by the fixed-point recording of ultrasonic wave, further detailed analysis becomes possible by future data storage, and it is expected that the understanding behavioral ecology of foraging bats greatly advances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年のパリ協定の発効に伴い、日本政府が風力発電の積極的な導入計画を掲げた一方で、小コウモリ類が風車に衝突して死亡するケースが多発している。本研究で得られた成果は,これまで全く不明であったコウモリの日々の採餌のための移動生態の一部を超音波利用とともに明らかにしたものである.今後、本研究によって構築したノウハウによりデータを蓄積することができれば、コウモリ類の風車衝突を減らすための生態学的知見が得られることが期待できる.