Elucidating neural mechanisms to overcome fear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2021-2023)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hitora Natsuko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (40762191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経科学 / 精神疾患 / 記憶学習 / 葛藤行動 / 意思決定 / うつ / 不安障害 / 光遺伝学 / ファイバーフォトメトリー法
Outline of Research at the Start
ある行動を起こすべきか否かは、報酬刺激に誘発されて行動を促す Go シグナルと、嫌悪刺激に誘発されて行動を抑制する No go シグナルのバランスによって決定すると考えられる。この研究では、Go / No go シグナルが競合する際に、適切な行動を選択するための脳内メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。これまでの研究から、恐怖を乗り越えて報酬を獲得する時に活性化する神経回路を発見した。申請研究では回路の活動と行動の因果関係を証明し、メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Appropriate behavioral choices in situations where reward stimuli and aversive stimuli coexist are crucial for organisms to adapt and survive in their environment. Animals in conflict situations undergo multiple decision-making stages, such as suspension and risk assessment, before obtaining a reward. However, most studies have not addressed these distinct behavioral processes separately. Here, we developed a new experimental paradigm called the three-compartment conflict task to quantitatively evaluate conflict processes. Furthermore, we confirmed the pharmacological validity of this test using diazepam, which exhibits anti-conflict effects. Our new paradigm is valuable for quantitatively evaluating distinct behavioral processes and contributes to developing effective treatments for psychiatric disorders associated with maladaptive behaviors in conflict scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な精神疾患において、葛藤状況での正常な意思決定が困難になることが報告されている。例えば、注意欠如多動性障害や薬物乱用患者は、ネガティブな結果になることがわかっていても行動を制止することが難しい。また不安障害患者は、曖昧な情報に対してリスクを過大に評価しがちである。本研究で開発した3コンパートメント葛藤試験を用いることにより、葛藤状況における異なる意思決定プロセスを区別して評価することが可能となるため、疾患モデル動物の表現型解析やそれぞれの意思決定プロセスの神経メカニズム解明などの研究に有用であると考えられる。