| Project/Area Number |
19K16252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2021) The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Teppei 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (10725948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | カルシウムイメージング / 安静時脳活動 / 機能結合 / 機能的MRI / 脳活動イメージング / 大脳皮質 / アストロサイト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI)による安静時脳活動の計測(RS-fMRI)は、ヒト大脳ネットワークの機能構造の解明や、精神・神経疾患による大脳ネットワークの変性を検出する技術として研究開発が進んでいる。本研究では、申請者らが最近開発したイメージング技術を駆使して、神経活動・アストロサイト活動・脳血流の関係を調べ、RS-fMRIの神経基盤を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a system for imaging the arousal state for the measurement of neural activity and cerebral blood flow. In addition, in the state of spontaneous brain activity, it was observed that astrocyte activity was induced following spontaneous neural activity, and that astrocyte activity suppressed the subsequent spontaneous neural activity. Regarding resting state brain activity, the effect of drug administration was observed as a change in functional connection in both neural activity and cerebral blood flow, but difference was seen in the change in neural activity and cerebral blood flow. It was found that the spatial specificity did not occur clearly in the cerebral blood flow. These results are considered to be important results for understanding the neural basis of resting brain activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI)による安静時脳活動の計測(RS-fMRI)は、ヒト大脳皮質ネットワークの機能構造の解明や、精神・神経疾患による大脳ネットワークの変性を検出する技術として臨床応用も視野に入れた研究開発が進んでいる。しかしながらfMRIは脳血流を計測する技術であるため、RS-fMRIで計測される機能的結合がどの程度まで実際の神経活動を反映したものであるかは未だ良く分かっていない。本研究で得られた成果は、fMRIで計測できる安静時における神経細胞とアストロサイトの相互作用、および脳血流との関係性を明らかにした点で臨床応用に不可欠な基礎的知見であると考えられる。