Project/Area Number |
19K16264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizawa Kayo 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30644108)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 背側線条体 / 直接路 / 間接路 / 弁別学習 / 大脳皮質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大脳基底核の中心的な神経核である線条体が、環境に依存した正確な行動の制御に対してどのような役割を果たすのかを明らかにする。その為、弁別学習との関与が示唆される線条体背側部に着目し、経路選択的な神経回路操作技術を応用し、線条体投射ニューロンによる弁別学習の制御機構解明に取り組む。弁別学習の障害は、パーキンソン病患者において高次機能障害の一症状として観察される事から、弁別学習における線条体を媒介する制御機構の解明は、高次機能障害の新しい治療法へとつながる基盤となる事が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dorsal striatum, which contains the dorsolateral striatum (DLS) and dorsomedial striatum (DMS), regurates the discrimination learning. However, the mechanism of striatal direct pathways derived from DLS or DMS in discrimination learning remains unclear. In this study, we investigated and developed the basic technology necessary to clarify this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において我々は、直接路の選択的除去に必要な基盤技術開発に成功した。この様な弁別学習を媒介する背側線条体のニューロンタイプを同定した上での機能の解明は現在までになく、本研究によって得られた知見は、パーキンソン病を代表する高次機能障害に対する新しい治療法の確立につながる事が期待される。