Experience-dependent preference for reward-stimulating substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshiharu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20774748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルコール依存 / 遺伝学 / ドーパミン / D1受容体 / ショウジョウバエ / アルコール摂取 / 報酬刺激物質 / ゲノム編集 / 記憶学習 / 慢性ストレス / ドーパミン報酬系
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、ショウジョウバエを慢性的な貧栄養ストレス下で飼育すると、砂糖、アルコール、覚醒剤など様々な報酬刺激物質への嗜好性が顕著に増大することを見出した。本研究は、そのメカニズムをシナプスレベルで解明することを目指す。この目的のため、まずこの行動変化を引き起こす神経細胞を同定する。次に、その細胞が形成するシナプスで、貧栄養ストレスによって生じる変化を分子レベルで解明する。最後に、その分子変化と行動制御の間の因果関係を証明する。本研究は、慢性的ストレスが与える変化において、分子から細胞、行動まで一貫した解析が可能な包括的なモデルとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysregulated motivation to consume alcohol leads to addictive behaviors that often result in serious health consequences. The fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster offers a unique opportunity to approach this problem with a battery of sophisticated neurogenetic tools available, but how they consume these drugs remains largely unknown. Here, we examined alcohol self-administration behavior of Drosophila and the underlying neuronal mechanisms. Long-term escalation of ethanol preference required the dopamine receptor Dop1R1 in the mushroom body. The protein level of Dop1R1 increased after repeated intake of ethanol, which correlates with the acquired preference. Genetic overexpression of Dop1R1 enhanced ethanol preference. These results reveal the role of dopamine signaling and its plastic changes in controlling voluntary intake of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの哺乳類にとってアルコールは毒であるが、我々ヒトは例外的にアルコールが好きな種といえる。自然界においてアルコールは主に発酵した果実に存在し、人類の酒好きは果実食とともに進化したと言われている。遺伝学モデルとして有名なショウジョウバエは果実を主食とし、昆虫の中では例外的にアルコールをよく好む。ショウジョウバエのアルコール依存モデルにおけるドーパミンの役割を示した本研究により、アルコールを好む幅広い種で保存された共通メカニズムを探ることが可能となる。