Development of therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease based on axonal regeneration in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yang Ximeng  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (80818922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 軸索再伸長 / 記憶回復 / Diosgenin / SPARC / Galectin-1 / diosgenin / 神経科学 / 神経薬理学
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)では、脳内でAβが沈着することによって神経回路が破綻し、記憶障害が引き起こされる。本研究では、神経回路の再形成を困難にしている“萎縮した軸索”に着目し、脳の軸索を再伸長させることがADの記憶回復に重要であることを証明する。これにより、現代社会の急増するAD患者に対して有効な治療法を開発するとともに、脳の軸索がつながるべき部位に再伸長する現象とそれに関わる分子メカニズムを解明し、神経科学分野の発展に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a new therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease (AD) by regenerating axons (one of the neurites) in the brain. We demonstrated that axons projecting from the hippocampus to the prefrontal cortex were atrophied in AD model (5XFAD) mice; however, diosgenin administration significantly promoted axonal regeneration in this neural circuit. In addition, SPARC and Galectin-1 were identified as responsible proteins for accurate axonal re-innervation in the brain. We also confirmed that axonal regeneration in the brain directly related to memory recovery in 5XFAD mice, suggesting the importance of repairing axons in AD treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの脳科学上の常識では、成体脳の軸索は再伸長することが難しいと考えられてきたが、本研究ではアルツハイマー病脳内の軸索が再伸長できる根拠と、本現象を担う責任タンパク質(SPARC, Galectin-1)を明らかにし、さらにこれを誘発できる薬物ジオスゲニンを初めて見出した。また、脳内での軸索再伸長が確かに記憶回復をもたらすことも明らかにした。これらは、脳内の軸索再伸長がアルツハイマー病をはじめとした神経変性疾患に対する新規治療戦略になりうることを示唆する知見である。