Project/Area Number |
19K16301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaoka Ryo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80834796)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | subarachnoid hemorrhage / early brain injury / cerebral ischemia / 5-aminolevulinic acid / mitochondrial function / くも膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / Computed tomography / 血管内穿刺法 / ラットモデル / マイクロCT / endovascular perforation / micro CT / SAH grading / くも膜下出血後脳損傷 / 脳保護効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、くも膜下出血(SAH)後の脳血管攣縮および早期脳損傷(EBI)による神経機能障害において、血管収縮機能と細胞障害に焦点を当て、5-ALAの効果について検証することである。SAH後の脳血管攣縮およびEBIに対して、5-ALAを応用した研究は過去に報告されていない。5-ALAのSAH後の脳損傷に対する脳保護効果が確認されれば、SAH後の神経機能の改善に寄与できる。加えて、5-ALAは世界中で広く普及し実臨床で既に使用されている薬剤であり、安全性も確立しているため早期の臨床応用が可能であり、本研究の意義は極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at development of therapeutic applications for the neurological prognosis of patients suffering from subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). We focused on the antioxidant and mitochondrial function-enhancing effects of 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), investigated the therapeutic effects of 5-ALA on post SAH brain injury. First, to verify the therapeutic effect on the long-term functional prognosis on SAH animals, we established a non-invasive method for evaluating the severity of SAH in endovascular perforation SAH rats by using micro CT with contrast medium. Second, the therapeutic effects of 5-ALA on post SAH brain injury were analyzed using pathological and biochemical methods, and the therapeutic effects on long-term functional prognosis were verified by neurobehavioral analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
くも膜下出血後の脳損傷に対する有効な治療法は存在せず、本邦における罹患患者の長期機能予後は、医学が進歩した現代においても未だ改善していない。本研究では、脳神経外科領域において悪性神経膠腫の術中診断等において現在本邦で既に広く用いられている5-ALAが、有する抗酸化作用およびミトコンドリア機能増強作用に着目し、SAH後脳損傷を改善する可能性について検討した。本研究成果を起点として、SAH患者における5-ALAの治療効果が証明されれば、SAH患者の神経学的予後の改善を目指した治療応用へと展開することが可能となり、医療に大きく貢献することができる。