Development of Boronic Acid Derivatives for the Treatment of the Lysosomal Storage Diseases Caused by Mutations in the Sulfatases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Karaki Fumika  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80756057)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスルファターゼ / ファーマコロジカルシャペロン / ライソゾーム病 / ボロン酸 / ムコ多糖症 / シャペロン化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内で不要になった物質は, リソソームという器官で酵素により分解される. この酵素の機能が失われると, ライソゾーム病と呼ばれる疾患を発症する. 本研究の目的は, ライソゾーム病の中でも, 特にスルファターゼと呼ばれる酵素の異常に起因するものに対する治療法を開発することである.
ライソゾーム病は, 原因となる酵素の阻害剤 (シャペロン化合物)を使って治療できる場合がある. しかし, 酵素阻害作用 (マイナスの作用)とシャペロン作用 (プラスの作用)を分離することは, 一般には難しい. これに対して, 本研究では, ボロン酸の性質を利用することで, 後者に選択的な化合物の創製を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human cells, there is a family of enzymes named sulfatases, which degrade the waste products in the cells. Mutations of the genes can induce loss of activities of the sulfatases, which causes storage of the waste products, malfunction of the cells, and finally death of the affected individuals. In this study, we set out to develop compounds that bind to the abnormal sulfatases and restore the activity of them, and treat the diseases caused by mutations of the sulfatases. In our preliminary study, it was suggested that boronic acids bind to the sulfatases. Thus, we synthesized various derivatives of boronic acids, and tested if they bind to the sulfatases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スルファターゼの異常に起因する疾患の一部では, 骨髄移植やスルファターゼを体外から投与する方法 (酵素補充療法)による治療が行われている. しかし, 前者は患者の身体的負担が非常に大きく, 後者では酵素を補充するのに要する時間や酵素の費用が負担となる. もし, スルファターゼの異常に起因する疾患を一般的な飲み薬で治療できるようになれば, 上述した負担をなくすことができる. 本研究では, そのような薬を創製する上で必要な情報を取得できた. したがって, 将来的な薬の開発につながり得るという意義があると言える.