Project/Area Number |
19K16327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Shohei 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00833170)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ニトロキシルラジカル / 酸化触媒 / 化学選択的酸化 / p-メトキシベンジル基 / ベンジル基 / 脱保護 / 第二級水酸基選択的酸化 / ベンジル系保護基の脱保護 / C-H酸化 / 第二級水酸基 / 化学選択的性 / Electronic Tuning / p-メトキシベンジルエーテル / 酸化反応 / ポリオール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
TEMPO 等の一般的に知られるニトロキシル型酸化触媒は立体障害の小さな第一級水酸基を選択的に酸化する。本研究では、独自の触媒により、既存のニトロキシル型触媒では達成困難な第一級水酸基存在下での第二級水酸基選択的酸化反応を開発する。また、第一級、第二級エクアトリアル、アキシアル水酸基を有し、選択的官能基変換が困難な糖類のアキシアル水酸基選択的酸化反応の達成を目指す。さらに、この反応の生成物であるケト体を起点としたアミノグリコシド系抗生物質ジベカシンの効率的合成を達成し、医薬品合成における本反応の有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemoselective oxidation of aliphatic secondary hydroxy groups in the presence of primary ones by nitroxyl radical oxidation catalysts. I achieved highly selective oxidation of the secondary hydroxy group of 4-[3-(2-hydroxyethyl)phenyl]butan-2-ol by a nitroxyl catalyst having an ester group next to the active center. Furthermore, in the process of conducting this study, a nitroxyl catalyst having dister group next to the active center was effective in deprotecting benzyl-type protecting groups. These results indicate that the diester-type nitroxyl catalst can oxidize not only alcohols but also benzylic ethers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニトロキシル型触媒は天然化合物や医薬品の合成に幅広く使用されている。TEMPOやAZADOといった汎用されるニトロキシル型触媒は第二級水酸基存在下、第一級水酸基選択的な酸化を引き起こすが、報告者が開発したジエステル型ニトロキシル触媒はTEMPOやAZADOとは異なる選択性を示すことを明らかとした。 また、本研究において、ジエステル型ニトロキシル触媒がアルコールの保護基として汎用されるベンジル系保護基の脱保護に有用であることを明らかにした。本結果は、ニトロキシル型触媒の新しい反応性を示す結果であり、有機合成化学やプロセス化学への波及効果が大きいと考える。