Selective Synthesis of Regio-isomer of Unsaturated Fatty Acids by Controlling Chain Walking Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Research Foundation Itsuu Laboratory (2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Shirai  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (80828351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 配向基 / 遷移金属 / 脂質クオリティ / 不飽和カルボン酸 / chain walking / 脂肪酸合成 / 有機合成化学 / 遷移金属化学 / チェーンウオーキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では遷移金属触媒によるアルケンの二重結合移動反応を制御し、二重結合の位置異性体を自在に合成する方法論を開発する。具体的にはchain walkingによりアルキル鎖上を平衡移動する金属種を、設計した様々な分子内配向基や金属触媒の配位子等を活用し、位置選択的に捕捉することで二重結合の生成位置を意図的に制御する。本手法の確立から、生体内脂質の基本成分・前駆体として重要な不飽和脂肪酸の二重結合の位置異性体を効率的に合成する革新的な分子変換反応への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research study, we are developing a methodology to selectively synthesize regioisomers of double bond of unsaturated fatty acids by controlling olefin migration reaction (chain walking reaction) using transition metal catalyst. Specifically, in the process of the olefin migration reaction, the position of double bond is controlled by regioselective trapping metal-carbon species on the alkyl chain by the directing group. As the result of examinations, we have succeeded in finding catalyst and directing group that are effective for the regioselective olefin migration reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは、chain walking反応における二重結合の生成位置の制御に重要な分子内配向基を見出すことに成功しました。通常、chain walking反応では、二重結合は共役構造が形成される位置にまで移動します。見出した分子内配向基では、共役構造でない位置へ二重結合を移動することが可能で、世界に先駆けて分子内配向基による二重結合生成位置の制御を達成することが出来ました。今後さらなる長鎖の不飽和脂肪酸への適用が可能になれば生体内脂質の基本成分・前駆体として 重要な不飽和脂肪酸の二重結合の位置異性体を効率的に合成する革新的な分子変換反応への展開していくことが可能です。