Project/Area Number |
19K16337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Fuchigami Yuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 客員研究員 (60736403)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 標的指向化 / リポソーム / がん / 多色深部イメージング / 標的指向化リポソーム / 環状ペプチド / インテグリンαvβ3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代のがん治療において、医療実用可能な標的指向化リポソームを実現するには、標的指向化リポソームの有効性とともに品質・製剤法も考慮して開発を進める必要がある。そこで、本研究では、精密分子設計に基づいて代謝安定性・標的性を高めた環状ペプチドによるインテグリンαvβ3標的高機能・高品質 (HFQ脂質) を構築し、インテグリンαvβ3標的HFQ脂質修飾リポソームへと製剤化を行い、in vivoでの有効性を実証する。研究期間内において、最適な合成法、高い再現性で高品質を可能にするリポソーム製剤法の構築を行い、真に有効ながん治療薬剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a cyclic RGD peptide-modified PEG liposome formulation for medical realization for cancer therapy. To achieve this objective, we designed and synthesized novel adaptor peptide lipids that can bind cyclic peptides using a click reaction. Here, we focused on cyclic RGD peptides that can be directed to cancer targets, designed and synthesized cyclic RGD peptide-modified lipids, and prepared cyclic RGD peptide-modified liposomes. The cyclic RGD peptide-modified liposomes were then functionally evaluated, and their high cell-binding ability to the mouse colon cancer cell line colon26 was confirmed. We also found that the anti-cancer drug, doxorubicin encapsulated formulation had high anti-tumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環状ペプチドは直鎖ペプチドに比べて、生体での安定性が高く、実用性がある。一方で、リポソームの認識として用いる際には、脂質の先端に結合させるのが難しい。本研究では、脂質の末端にアルキル基を導入した新規アダプター脂質を設計・合成することに成功した。一方で、クリック反応の反応点であるアジド基を環状ペプチドの末端に導入した。本システムは、環状ペプチドの末端にアジド基を結合させることで、様々な環状ペプチド修飾脂質誘導体の合成を可能にする汎用性の高い方法である。本システムの確立により、様々な環状ペプチドを認識素子とした様々なリポソームや脂質ナノ粒子が可能になるものと考えられる。