Development of tumor self-accumulating functionalized theranostics nanoplatform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (60710944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラノスティクス / 蛍光イメージング / 光熱療法 / pH応答性ポリマー / 近赤外蛍光プローブ / スピロ環化平衡 / 刺激応答性ポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①がん部位を見分けて近赤外光の吸収が急激に大きくなる“Activatable”近赤外蛍光プローブ、②温度および酸性小胞pHに応答してがん細胞に取り込まれた後にこの蛍光プローブを放出する機能を持つポリマーミセルを開発する。これらを機能的に融合することによって、がんセラノスティクス(Theranostics = 治療Therapeutics + 診断Diagnostics)ナノプラットフォームを創製する。固形がんを認識して、蛍光性・光発熱作用を獲得し、温度応答によるポリマーミセルの集積が自己増幅していくことで、がん選択的な蛍光イメージングと効果的な光熱療法を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an "activatable" near-infrared fluorescent probe, in which the absorption of near-infrared laser increases drastically with distinguishing cancer sites, and pH-responsive polymeric micelles that enable selective uptake into cancer cells were developed. The applicability of fluorescence imaging and photothermal therapy for cancer theranostics (theranostics = therapeutics + diagnostics) was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光」を利用した「治療」技術は、次世代のがん医療の創生に向けて急速に発展を遂げている。本技術は、生体透過性の高い近赤外蛍光プローブを用いるため、既存の光を利用した治療技術よりも生体深部のがん組織に対する有効な治療、また、イメージングによる診断技術へ応用できる可能性を持つ。近赤外光の生体透過性には限界があるが、医療機器(内視鏡など)との組み合わせにより、適用可能ながんは広がると考えられる。