Project/Area Number |
19K16349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Aki 金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (90825150)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / 腸内細菌 / GPCR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1000種類を超える細菌が「内なる外」である消化管内に存在し、宿主のさまざまな生理機能を調節する。特定の生理機能を特定の細菌が調節すると近年指摘されているが、その特異性発揮メカニズムはまだその大半が未解明の状態にある。Gタンパク質共役受容体(G protein-coupled receptors:GPCR)は宿主の外部環境を認識しうる受容体である。消化管にはリガンド未知のGPCRが数多く発現しており、その機能解明とin vivo活性化検出法の確立が待たれている。本研究計画では、消化管に発現するGPCRが腸内細菌由来の分子を認識する可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to development experimental technique that enables researchers to detect activation of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) in the gut. In particular, we intended to set up the method to detect the activation of human GPCR in the gut of Drosophila melanogaster. We utilized modified TANFG system to observe GPCR activation, and as a proof-of-principle, we selected two human GPCR for this project. We successfully constructed transgenic vectors for TANGO system, and firstly we examined whether the constructs work in Drosophila culture cells. We are able to detect human GPCR in a ligand concentration-dependent manner in cell lines. Next, we generated transgenic flies that contain these constructs and produced flies to perform TANGO assay. Though we need to carefully confirm reproducibility, we are able to detect GPCR activation in the gut of Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトGタンパク質共役受容体(GPCR)は極めて有望な創薬ターゲットである。したがって、医薬品候補となる化合物が実際に体内で効果を示すか評価するための動物個体実験系の開発が望まれている。本研究開発では、GPCRの活性化程度をショウジョウバエ個体内で検出して評価可能な新規実験系を確立することを目的して研究を進めた。その結果、すくなくともショウジョウバエの培養細胞ではリガンド濃度依存的な活性化を検出することができた。ショウジョウバエ個体での検出法をさらに改良し、今後は、本研究において確立したGPCR活性化検出系が薬剤等のスクリーニング系として利用されることが期待される。