Elucidation of the function of selenium binding protein in selenium metabolic pathway in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Sakura  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセレン / セレノトリスルフィド / 心臓 / 必須微量元素 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
必須微量栄養素セレン(Se)の欠乏は重篤な心筋障害の原因となるが,そのメカニズムや代謝過程の詳細は未だ不明である。そこで本研究では心臓におけるSe代謝経路,特に心筋細胞へのSeの取り込み機構の解明を目的とする。著者らは以前に,タンパク質のチオール残基とセレンによるセレノトリスルフィド(-S-Se-S-, STS)の形成が,セレンの膜透過や輸送過程に関与していることを報告しており,本研究では心臓のSe代謝においてもこのようなSTSの化学形が関わるメカニズムが存在する可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myoglobin was proved to bind selenium through selenotrisulfide bond in rat heart by our previous research. In this research, it was shown that selenium bound to myoglobin was reactive and could be transported to free cysteine thiol of human serum albumin. Additionally, selenium from several selnotrisulfide compounds could be absorbed and utilized for selenoprotein synthesis in cultured myocardial cells. These facts suggested that thiol-exchange reaction with thiol and selenotrisulfide may participates in metabolism and transport of selenium in heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレン欠乏は心臓に重大な影響を与えることが知られているが,心臓のセレン代謝についてはあまり明らかにされていない。また,セレンは種々の疾患との関連が指摘されているが,生体内の存在量が少なくその詳細は不明である。本研究によりセレン代謝過程とミオグロビンおよびセレノトリスルフィドとの関連性が示され,今後のセレン欠乏による心筋障害やセレンと心疾患の関連性の解明に関する研究の一助となる可能性が考えられる。