Project/Area Number |
19K16358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 過酸化脂質 / 細胞死 / GPx4 / 酸化ストレス / 生体膜脂質 / 新規細胞死 / ユビキチン化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化リン脂質還元酵素GPx4を細胞やマウスで欠損するとカスパーゼ非依存性で脂質酸化依存的な新規細胞死経路を辿って致死となることを見出しており、新規細胞死実行遺伝子群として6遺伝子見出している。見出した6遺伝子のうちユビキチン関連因子が2遺伝子あったため、ユビキチンリガーゼ複合体の構成因子の解析を行うことにした。 脂質酸化依存的新規細胞死経路で機能するユビキチン化による細胞死の実行メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的に、GPx4欠損による脂質酸化依存的新規細胞死経路で機能する新規のユビキチンリガーゼ複合体及び基質の同定と機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because we did not find any proteins that specifically interacted with Rbx1 during lipoxytosis induction of cell death, we performed a comparative quantitative analysis using mass spectrometry with stable isotope-labeled amino acids to identify proteins whose interaction with Rbx1 was enhanced or attenuated during cell death progression. As a result, we found about 30 proteins whose interaction was enhanced during lipoxytosis induction. Among them, we selected 13 proteins with high detection accuracy and large interaction enhancement in the cell death pathway, created cells suppressing expression of the encoding genes, and evaluated whether lipoxytosis is suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、抗がん剤誘導による細胞死が、鉄依存的な過酸化脂質の生成によって引き起こされるフェロトーシスと名付けられた細胞死経路に注目が集まっている。申請者が、解析しているリポキシトーシスは、フェロトーシスの重要な制御因子であるGPx4を遺伝子的欠損させた時に起きるが、鉄非依存的に過酸化脂質の生成が起き、フェロトーシスとは異なる細胞死であることが示唆されている。 本研究課題において解析した結果は、現在、大部分が明らかになっていない過酸化脂質の生成が起因となる細胞死経路であるリポキシトーシスの制御メカニズムの解明につながる重要な研究結果であり、臨床応用の上でも非常に重要な一歩になると思われる。