Studies for the molecular basis of Mycoplasma infection and contamination, and the development of a novel rapid microbial method by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 研究員 (60804739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / メタボローム解析 / リビドミクス解析 / 細菌学 / 微生物迅速法 / 細胞培養管理
Outline of Research at the Start
マイコプラズマ属菌は細胞培養において持続的に細胞に寄生して培地を汚染する。細胞基材を用いた医薬品製造過程では安全性担保のためマイコプラズマ否定試験を求められるが、検出にかかる時間の長さ、必要とされる細胞量の多さから、特に培養期間が長い細胞培養ではリスク管理が困難である。本研究では、マイコプラズマの存在/非存在下での細胞培養培地成分と上方の臭気成分を質量分析器でメタボローム解析して、特徴的な代謝産物から寄生的で持続的な汚染に関わる生理的因子と関連遺伝子を探索する。この研究を通じて簡便・迅速・非侵襲的に検出できる微生物迅速法の開発を目指し、細胞培養における工程管理の省力と最適化を達成したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metabolome analysis was performed to detect mycoplasma contaminants in drug-producing cell culture using a mass spectrometer. Through this analysis, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of mycoplasma contamination.
When CHO-DG44 cells, which is used for antibody production, was infected with mycoplasma, mycoplasma proliferated without affecting the viability and proliferation of the cells. Even if we inoculated the amount of mycoplasma below the detection limit required for quality control of pharmaceuticals, the number of bacteria exceeded the number after cultivation. We analysed mycoplasma infected cell and culture supernatant by mass LC-MS/MS, resulting in the detection of lipid molecules specific for mycoplasma contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の製造細胞が、マイコプラズマに汚染されると、医薬品の品質に問題が生じる可能性がある。マイコプラズマ汚染の検出には、多量の細胞が必要であり、細胞を使用しない検出法が求められている。
本研究の成果によって、わずかなマイコプラズマ汚染であっても、細胞培養後には影響のある菌量へと増殖すること、また、細胞培養の培地からマイコプラズマ汚染に特異的な脂質分子が検出されたことから、細胞を使用せずにマイコプラズマ汚染を検出する方法として利用できる可能性が示唆された。