Project/Area Number |
19K16367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YANG Chi-Chun 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (80792647)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Claspin / serum stimulation / PI3 kinase / PDK1 / mTOR / ISR / ストレス応答 / 仲介分子 / 複製ストレス / 血清飢餓 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ストレス応答は細胞の増殖、生存において最も重要な生体反応の一つである。各種のストレスにより誘導される細胞応答に関して詳細な研究がこれまでされてきたが、これらの細胞応答がどのようにクロストークし、統合的に細胞増殖、生存を制御するかは未解明である。Claspinを介したストレス応答機構の詳細な解析により、種々のストレスに対して細胞が異なる細胞応答反応を連動させ、細胞の増殖・生存を統合的・協調的に制御するメカニズムが示唆された。このメカニズムの解明は、ストレス応答分子機構の中枢を担う新規原理の発見につながることが期待され、細胞のストレス応答反応に新しい概念をもたらす可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidates the role of Claspin in the cellular response to biological stresses such as serum starvation, oxidation, osmotic pressure, hypoxia, temperature changes, bacterial infections, nucleous stress, and ER stress. And clarify the interaction between these stress responses and replication stress response pathways. We found that Claspin plays an important role in the activation of Chk1 by various biological stresses. Especially in the reaction to high temperature, ISR, especially GCN2 kinase, shows an important role in controlling the activation of Claspin-Chk1. We also identified a new role for Claspin in the activation of PI3K-PDK1-mTOR during growth resumption from serum starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この発見は新規性が高く、今後独創的な研究が期待される。Claspinを介したストレス応答機構の詳細な解析により、種々のストレスに対して細胞が異なる細胞応答反応を連動させ、細胞の増殖・生存を統合的・協調的に制御するメカニズムが解明され、ストレス応答分子機構の中枢を担う新規原理の発見につながることが期待される。本研究の成果は、細胞のストレス応答反応に新しい概念をもたらすであろう。