Elucidation of mechanisms for regulating microglial activation underlying brain microenvironmental deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Taniguchi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (90831751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / ストレス / 脳内炎症 / エピゲノム / 内側前頭前皮質
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病など精神疾患の発症には遺伝的素因に加えて環境要因が関わる。これまでにストレスの反復は情動変容に伴う内側前頭前皮質の神経細胞樹状突起の萎縮を誘導すること、この変化にはミクログリアの活性化が関わることを示した。これらの知見は、ミクログリアの活性化が脳内微小環境の破綻を担う可能性を推測させるが、その実態は不明である。本研究では、エピゲノム・単一細胞遺伝子発現解析に分子生物学的操作法を組み合わせて、ミクログリアの活性化を担う転写・エピゲノム制御機構を明らかにし、脳内微小環境破綻における細胞間相互作用に迫る。本研究による成果を通じ、ストレス性疾患の病態機序解明や新たな創薬標的の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social stress often induces emotional alterations such as depression and anxiety, and can be a risk factor for mental illness. However, the mechanism remains unknown. Recently studies suggest that chronic stress induces neuroinflammation through microglia activation. Using a mouse model of social defeat stress, here we found that repetition of stress exposure induces brain region-specific epigenomic changes in microglia and these epigenetic changes are concordant with the expression of adjacent genes associated with different biological functions. Furthermore, we specified transcription factors associated with epigenomic changes. These results suggest that stress induces epigenomic changes in microglia, which may contribute to neuroinflammation for emotional disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクログリア活性化は情動変容に関わる脳内炎症に重要である。本研究の成果は、ストレスによるミクログリア活性化・プライミングにはエピゲノム変化が重要であることを示し、その変化に関わる転写因子群の抽出に成功した。これらの成果はストレスによる脳機能変化の難可逆性の生物学的基盤に迫る点で学術的意義は大きく、またストレス関連疾患の病態の解明や、精神疾患創薬のための新たな標的を提示する点で社会的意義も大きい。