Involvement of GPR143 in the regulation of dopamine D2 receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50838208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドーパ / ドーパ受容体GPR143 / ドパミンD2受容体 / ドパミン / ドーパ受容体 / 神経伝達物質 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / ドパミン神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ドパミン前駆体であるドーパが神経伝達物質であるかどうかは、議論の的となっている。この論争に決着を付けるためには、ドーパの生理学的機能を解明する必要がある。我々はこれまでにドーパ受容体GPR143遺伝子欠損マウスにおいてドパミンD2受容体作動薬の作用が弱まることを発見し、GPR143がD2受容体を介したドパミン神経系のシグナル伝達の制御に関与する可能性を明らかにしている。そこで、「GPR143はD2受容体とヘテロオリゴマーを形成し、ドパミン神経伝達を修飾することで、その生理学的機能を制御する」という仮説を立てた。本研究では、主に組織化学的及び薬理遺伝学的手法により、この仮説について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR143, the protein product of the oa1 gene, possesses L-DOPA binding activity and could function as an L-DOPA receptor. Although GPR143 is broadly expressed in the central nervous system, the mechanisms and functions of GPR143 still remain obscure. Here, we show that GPR143 sensitizes the effects of dopamine D2 receptor modulator. In WT mice, the administration of the dopamine D2 receptor agonist, quinpirole, transiently reduced locomotion. The effect was attenuated in GPR143 deficient mice. We further found that deficiency of GPR143 altered quinpirole-mediated dopamine D2 receptor-dependent activation of serine/threonine protein kinase. Our findings suggest that GPR143 could modulate dopaminergic neurotransmission through sensitizing D2 receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで不明であったドーパ-GPR143シグナリングによる神経伝達制御機構の解明に迫るものであり、生物学上非常に有用であると考えられる。本研究により、ドーパが神経修飾物質である可能性が明らかになり、所属研究室にて提唱するドーパ神経伝達物質仮説がより強く裏付けられた。また、得られた新知見がドパミン伝達障害を伴う神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献し得るという点においても意義深いものであると考えられる。