Project/Area Number |
19K16376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Wataru 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80635136)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アンジオテンシン / アンジオテンシン変換酵素2 / 脊髄 / 疼痛 / ACE2 / ジミナゼン / 炎症性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アンジオテンシン (Ang) 系は、脊髄内において痛みの伝達物質あるいは調節因子として機能している。本研究は、Ang系内において抑制的な役割を担う酵素であるアンジオテンシン変換酵素2 (ACE2) の脊髄疼痛伝達機構における役割を明らかにし、さらにACE2活性薬であるジミナゼン (DIZE) の神経障害性疼痛における有効性を検証することを目的としている。神経障害性疼痛の病態機序は多岐に渡ることから十分な鎮痛効果を得るために、従来の治療薬とは異なる作用機序を持つ薬の開発が望まれている。その点、DIZEは、Ang系を抑制することで既存薬とは違った作用機序から鎮痛効果を示すことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiotensin (Ang)-generating system is localized in the spinal cord and has been suggested to contribute to pain transmission. In this study, we investigated the role of Ang-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2), a metabolic enzyme of Ang II, in spinal pain transmission. We found that diminazene aceturate (DIZE), an ACE2 activator, suppressed hyperalgesia observed in chronic constriction injury (CCI) mice, a model of neuropathic pain, and nociceptive behavior induced by intraplantar formalin injection. In addition, these analgesic effects of DIZE were abolished by the MAS1 receptor antagonist A779. These results suggest that enhancement of the ACE2/Ang (1-7)/MAS1 receptor system in the spinal cord may be a novel therapeutic target for pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンジオテンシン (Ang) 系は生体内の血圧維持に関わる重要なシステムであり高血圧症治療における重要なターゲットとなっている.2000年代に入り、Ang (1-7) 受容体であるMAS1受容体や産生酵素であるACE2が発見されて以降,ACE2/Ang (1-7)/Mas受容体系に着目した研究が幅広く行われている.一方,この系の脊髄疼痛伝達機構における役割に関しては全く研究が行われていなかった.このような背景の基,ACE2が脊髄疼痛伝達機構に寄与することを見出した本研究は,Ang (1-7) 産生系が神経障害性疼痛をはじめとする難治性疼痛に対する新規治療標的となり得ることを示したものである.