Project/Area Number |
19K16385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / IgG1 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / アレルギー / 喘息 / IL-10 / Tr1細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アレルゲン免疫療法は、抗原を舌下あるいは皮下に長期間投与することで、抗原に対する免疫寛容を誘導し、アレルギー疾患を根治できる。アレルゲン免疫療法を行った個体では、血中において抗原特異的なブロッキングIgG抗体(マウスではIgG1、ヒトではIgG4)の増加、ならびに抗原特異的に反応し炎症を抑制する制御性T細胞 (Type 1 regulatory T 細胞(Tr1))の増加が報告されている。しかし、両者の関係性は充分に解明されていないのが現状である。本研究では、抗原特異的IgG1によるTr1の誘導機序を詳細に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Adoptive transfer of the induced Tr1 cells significantly suppressed the development of allergic asthma. 2) The production of interleukin-10 from bone marrow-derived macrophages was induced by an immune complex composed of IgG1 and antigen. Interleukin-10 is considered the principal cytokine driving the generation of human and mouse Tr1 cells. Therefore, the immune complex may suppress allergic asthma by induction of Tr1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルゲン免疫療法を行った個体では、血中において抗原特異的なブロッキングIgG抗体(マウスではIgG1、ヒトではIgG4)の増加、ならびに抗原特異的に反応し炎症を抑制する制御性T細胞(type 1 regulatory T(Tr1)細胞)の増加が報告されてきたが、両者の関係性は不明であった。本研究成果より、抗原特異的IgG1は抗原と免疫複合体を形成し、マクロファージのIL-10産生を増強することで、Tr1細胞を誘導しアレルギー症状の抑制に関与することが強く示唆された。本研究成果は、アレルギー性喘息を早期根治に導く新規アレルゲン免疫療法の開発に資するものである。