Project/Area Number |
19K16400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アロマセラピー / 睡眠障害 / ストレス / 抗不安作用 / 芳香療法 / 予防効果 / 植物療法 / 芳香植物療法 / 老化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠障害モデルマウスにおける行動薬理試験により、芳香性生薬の香気吸入による睡眠改善効果、および付随する抑うつ・不安症状の改善効果に関する解析を行う。また、副作用の発現を認めない低用量の睡眠薬と芳香性生薬の吸入投与を組み合わせ、睡眠障害に対する改善作用を解析する。効果を示した芳香性生薬に対して、睡眠障害のバイオマーカーに対する効果検討から、作用メカニズムの解析を行う。最後に、芳香性生薬の香気吸入による作用発現経路の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ICR male mice were subjected to sleep deprivation stress for 24 hours to create a mouse model of sleep disturbance. In this mouse model, anxiety-like behavior was observed in the elevated plus-maze test, and serum corticosterone and dual specificity phosphatase 1, a candidate gene for stress marker in the brain, were increased. As a result, inhalation of sesame oil aroma showed a decrease in anxiety-like behavior and each stress marker mentioned above. In order to identify the active ingredients, the components of sesame oil aroma were inhaled. As for the single component, anxiolytic effects were observed in the 2,5-dimethylpyrazine and 2-methoxy phenol group. These results suggest that these molecules may be powerful anti-stress agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠障害の患者数は近年急増しており、うつ病や不安症状も付随することからQOLの低下に大きく影響している。睡眠薬による長期服用時の依存性や筋弛緩、記憶障害等の副作用が社会問題化となり、より効果的かつ安全性の高い治療法の確立が社会から求められている。本実験で用いた睡眠障害モデルマウスでは、ヒトの症状に近い不安様行動や、血中および脳内のストレスマーカーの上昇が認められた。これら異常に対してセサミオイルの吸入は有意な改善効果を示しており、服用方法も経口投与や腹腔内投与と比較して非侵襲的であることから、睡眠障害患者の中で特に大きい割合を示す高齢者に対しても有効な対処法となることが期待できる。