Project/Area Number |
19K16410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Takuya 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤主任 (10810616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フェンタニル / インターロイキン-6 / インターロイキン-4 / インターロイキン-1β / がん性疼痛 / IL-6 / IL-1β / IL-4 / インターロイキン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん性疼痛において、血液中のサイトカインであるインターロイキン(IL)-1βやIL-4濃度の上昇がオピオイドμ1受容体の結合能やmRNAの発現量に影響を与えることが報告されている。また、IL-6濃度の上昇により一部の薬物代謝酵素の活性低下を引き起こすことが知られている。これまで、オピオイド鎮痛薬の鎮痛効果の個体間差の要因については、薬物代謝酵素、薬物輸送担体やオピオイドμ1受容体の遺伝子変異を含む個人に不変的な因子に関する報告が多くなされてきた。本研究では病態の進行に伴い継時的に変動しうる血液中のIL濃度がオピオイド鎮痛薬であるフェンタニル貼付剤の鎮痛効果に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate the Relationship between the analgesic effect of fentanyl and serum cytokine levels in patients with cancer pain. A total of 34 Japanese cancer patients treated with transdermal fentanyl at Hamamatsu University Hospital were enrolled in the present study. There was no significant correlation between the plasma concentration of fentanyl or the serum IL-6 levels and the stage of cancer cachexia. The analgesic effect of fentanyl did not correlate with serum cytokine levels in patients with cancer pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェンタニル貼付剤の鎮痛効果に対するIL-1β、IL-4およびIL-6の影響を明らかにすることで、血液中のIL-1β、IL-4およびIL-6濃度の個体間差を考慮したフェンタニル貼付剤の使用指針の確立に寄与する情報を提供することが期待されたが、現時点では十分な成果は得られていない。