Project/Area Number |
19K16418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 分子シャペロン / 抗がん剤感受性 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 抗がん剤耐性 / バイオマーカ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗癌剤治療抵抗性(抗癌剤耐性)は臨床上、非常に重大な問題である。申請者はこれまでに癌細胞のストレス回避・生存に関わるストレス応答蛋白質「Hsp72」に対する結合分子解析により、トリプルネガティブ乳癌 (TNBC)における5-fluorouracil耐性株における薬剤感受性や細胞の増殖に重要な分子を同定した。本研究では、これまで申請者が同定したHsp72結合分子がTNBCにおける治療応答性に寄与するのかを明らかとし、薬剤感受性を亢進させる標的または治療応答性を予測するバイオマーカとしての可能性を探る研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast cancer is a type of cancer that can be expected to have a prolonged prognosis with appropriate treatment. However, triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) accounts for about 20% of breast cancers and is a poor prognosis subtype. Therefore, the development of drug target molecules that increase sensitivity to anticancer drugs and biomarkers that predict the efficacy of anticancer drugs is much needed. Therefore, we hypothesized that Hsp72 client proteins in TNBC may play an important role in drug resistance. We identified several target molecules, but were unable to obtain consistent results. These results suggest that the expression profile of Hsp72 may determine whether Hsp72 client proteins affect drug sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トリプルネガティブ乳がんの薬物治療の選択肢は殺細胞性抗癌剤のみであり、予後不良なサブタイプである。そのため、抗がん剤の感受性を高める薬剤の標的分子や抗がん剤の効果を予測するバイオマーカの開発が切望されており、候補分子が明らかとなれば、癌研究・医療に多大な貢献をもたらすことが期待できる。 今回の結果は一貫した結果は得られなかったが、その理由がHsp72の発現プロファイルによるものと考えらることから、今後はHsp72の発現比較を実施し、発現亢進がみられる細胞株での再解析により真の候補分子が見いだされることが期待できる。