Quantitative evaluation of skin disorders caused by molecular targeted agents - prediction of skin disorders and clinical application: a prospective clinical study
Project/Area Number |
19K16419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗EGFR抗体薬 / ざ瘡様皮疹 / 経皮水分蒸散量 / 皮膚障害 / 皮膚状態 / 抗EGFR抗体 / 皮疹 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮成長因子受容体(Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor:EGFR)を標的とする抗EGFR抗体を用いたがん薬物治療では、ざ瘡様皮疹をはじめ、皮膚乾燥、爪囲炎等の様々な皮膚障害が高頻度で発現し、これら外見に見られる副作用が治療の妨げとなり、治療延期や変更を余儀なくされる場合がある。しかしながら、抗EGFR抗体によるがん薬物治療において、その皮膚障害を予測する方法は確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、抗EGFR抗体による皮膚障害予測として、皮膚状態に着目し、抗EGFR抗体の投与に伴う皮膚状態の変化について定量的評価を行い、皮膚障害との関連性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, transepidermal water loss was quantitatively evaluated in patients with colorectal cancer scheduled to receive the anti-epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) antibody for the first time as cancer drug therapy, and the relationship between skin condition changes and skin disorders caused by the anti-EGFR antibody was prospectively examined. The results suggest that skin disorders associated with the anti-EGFR antibody therapy may become more severe in patients who are taller and heavier at the start of administration or experience high transepidermal water loss in the second week of administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、抗EGFR抗体薬の投与開始時に身長や体重が大きい患者では保湿剤やステロイド軟膏を予防的に使用する等、早期からの対処が可能になる。また、投与2週目に経皮水分蒸散量が高い患者では、皮膚障害対策を強化することで、皮膚障害をコントロールして治療を継続することが出来るかもしれない。これらの結果が、患者QOLの向上、さらには生存率の延長に繋がる可能性がある。