Prediction of Infuenza Epidemics and Assessment of Treatment using Mathematics Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Chisaki Yugo  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30781356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 流行予測 / 数理モデル / SIRモデル / NONMEM / 京都府 / 気象情報 / 平均気温 / シミュレーション / 治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、定量的評価が可能な現象に対して数式による数理モデルを用いて表現し、将来を予測する研究が行われている。インフルエンザは、周期的な流行が観測されており、数理モデルによる予測が期待されているが、十分に予測できていない部分が存在する。加えて複数のインフルエンザ治療薬が存在するが、十分なエビデンスに基づいた治療薬の選択が行われていない。本研究では、数理モデルに基づき、インフルエンザの流行予測を行うとともに、その治療薬の評価を行い、薬物動態・薬力学モデルを構築し、より良い治療薬の提案を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza is a type of disease that causes periodic epidemics, and SIR models based on epidemic processes have been proposed.The objectives of this study were to evaluate factors related to weather that affect influenza epidemics and to develop a model for predicting epidemics using the SIR model. It was shown that there is a negative correlation between the number of reports per fixed point and the average temperature. Population analysis was conducted and model building was examined, but convergence was not sufficient. By examining various models, we were able to construct a model with predictability under some conditions, however the model construction with validity was not sufficient, partly because the amount of data was smaller than initially expected. We will accumulate more data in the future and strive to disseminate information that can be returned to clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果として、定点当たり報告数と平均気温度には負の相関関係があることが示された。平均気温と平均蒸気圧に強い相関がみられることからも、Finalモデルとして平均気温のみのモデルとなったことは妥当であると考えられる。母集団解析によるSIRモデルを検討することで一部の条件下では予測性の高いモデル構築ができたが、当初の想定よりもデータ量が少ないこともあり、妥当性の高いモデル構築は十分ではなかった。り詳細なインフルエンザ件数の報告を収集することでより良いモデル構築ができる可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は今後のSIRモデルによる流行予測の一助となると考えられる。