Elucidation of factors contributing to the development of skin disorders in patients treated with bendamustine and establishment of preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2021)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mayako Uchida  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70784304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベンダムスチン / 皮膚障害 / 副作用 / 好発時期 / 非ホジキンリンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
ベンダムスチンは、これまでNHLの初回治療抵抗例や再発例に対する救援化学療法として用いられてきたが、2016年12月より初回化学療法としても使用可能となった。また、適応拡大に伴い、ベンダムスチンの使用頻度は益々増加している。一方で、ベンダムスチン投与患者では、悪心・嘔吐、静脈炎、皮膚障害等の副作用が高率に発現することが知られている。ベンダムスチンの皮膚障害に関しては、発現時期や発現因子に関する情報も国内外でほとんどないのが現状である。ベンダムスチンの副作用である皮膚障害がどのような患者でいつ頃起きるのか等を検証し、最終的にベンダムスチンによる皮膚障害発現予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bendamustine plays an especially important role as a treatment for non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL). However, patients administered bendamustine may experience drug-associated skin toxicities that can profoundly impact their health-related quality of life. Moreover, worsening skin symptoms may lead to dose reduction or termination in the management of cancer chemotherapy. We investigated patient backgrounds and pretreatment characteristics of NHL patients treated with bendamustine. Multivariate stepwise logistic regression analysis with backward sel ection revealed that baseline non-prior chemotherapy (odds ratio, 15.72; 95% confidence interval, 4.24~83.13, p<0.001) was a significant factor influencing the occurrence of skin toxicity. Our results demonstrated that non-prior chemotherapy was a significant risk factor for skin toxicities in patients with NHL receiving bendamustine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果は、ベンダムスチン療法施行前の前化学療法歴がベンダムスチン療法を受けるNHL患者における皮膚障害の重要な予測因子であることを示した。ベンダムスチンは外来で施行されるレジメンのため、医療従事者が日々患者の皮膚状態を観察することは困難である。
このため、本研究結果は、皮膚障害の発現リスクを事前に層別化するうえで非常に重要な情報となり、安全ながん化学療法の施行に貢献するものと考えられる。