Establishment of a method for selecting antimicrobial agents and determining their early efficacy using blood substances from patients with bacteremia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yashima Hideaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60773512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗菌薬 / 緑膿菌 / 迅速検査 / 効果判定 / プロテオーム解析 / メロペネム / メタボローム解析 / TDM / 早期効果判定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では感染症治療を行う上で理論上重要と考えられている原因菌の因子、宿主の状態、抗菌薬の適正使用の3つの因子について、血液中に含まれる宿主および細菌の由来の生体代謝物およびタンパク質などをマーカーとして利用し、3因子の状態を客観的に評価するための基盤となるデータの収集を行うとともに、それらを組み合わせた数理モデルにより、感染症患者の個々の状態に合わせた最適な薬剤選択法および薬物療法設計法を高精度に選択するシステム構築を行うことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I detected several proteins altered when Pseudomonas aeruginosa was exposed to antimicrobial agents. In particular, 16 proteins whose expression rates differed significantly by more than 10-fold or less than 1/10 depending on the antimicrobial susceptibility were considered to be promising marker candidates for determining efficacy. In the future, I will examine the correlation of these candidate marker proteins with drug susceptibility in different P. aeruginosa strains and their detection sensitivity in the blood, and I expect to establish markers that will enable us to determine the efficacy of antimicrobial agents against Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では緑膿菌の抗菌薬に対する効果判定を可能とするマーカー候補を検出することができたが、このマーカーが患者の血液検体から検出可能なマーカーとして使用できるようになった場合、病院内で高頻度かつ耐性化が問題となっている緑膿菌による感染症の抗菌薬治療の迅速な効果判定が可能となると考えられる。それにより感染初期に多剤耐性菌を発見でき、適切な薬剤選択が可能となることから治療成績の向上が見込まれる。