Elucidation of the mechanism for acquiring multidrug resistance and metastatic potential in recurrent lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy (2020-2021)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yano Kentaro  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40644290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 薬物耐性 / 排出系トランスポーター / P-糖タンパク質 / 転移 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / 輸送機能亢進 / 持続曝露 / P-gp / 機能調節因子 / 悪性化 / ドキソルビシ / ビンクリスチン / P-糖タンパク / 薬剤耐性 / 足場タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず始めに抗がん薬の持続曝露により、耐性および転移能を亢進させた悪性化リンパ腫細胞を作出する。また、この細胞における薬物を細胞外へ掃き出す輸送タンパク質であるP-gp、および転移を促進する因子のひとつであるSnailの発現量が変化するかを確認する。一方、エクソソームと呼ばれる微小な分泌小胞で伝達される物質が、がんの悪性化を促進していることが近年数多く報告されている。本研究においても、作出した悪性化リンパ腫細胞から放出されるエクソソームを回収し、薬物耐性や転移能を亢進させる因子が含まれているかを解析する。以上により、薬物耐性の克服および転移抑制を可能とする、創薬ターゲットを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular lymphoma (FL), a non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, was continuously exposed to the clinically used anticancer drugs. As a result, the drug resistance of the FL cells was markedly enhanced. Moreover, the increase in P-glycoprotein (P-gp) expression and its transport function was observed in the FL cells with enhanced resistance. On the other hand, drug resistance was attenuated when P-gp inhibitors were used concomitantly. Thus, these results suggest that FL cells continuously exposed to therapeutic agents enhance drug resistance via increased P-gp expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、濾胞性リンパ腫細胞に対して、実際に濾胞性リンパ腫の治療に用いられる抗がん薬であるドキソルビシンとビンクリスチンを持続的に曝露した結果、薬物耐性能が亢進した細胞株を樹立することに成功した。この成功により、既存のリンパ腫の研究とは異なり、臨床で実際に確認されるリンパ腫細胞の薬物耐性およびその誘導メカニズムを解析していくことができるものと期待される。また、そのメカニズムのひとつとして、抗がん薬を細胞外へと掃き出すP-糖タンパク質の発現および機能上昇を見出した。以上の点で、本研究の成果は学術的および社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。