Molecular mechanism analysis of fatty acid-binding protein in intracellular pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Atsushi  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90633991)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / FABP / 変異体解析 / 薬物結合 / 薬物代謝 / 疎水性薬物 / 薬物輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
血液中における薬物とアルブミンなどの血漿タンパク質との結合は、薬効発現や副作用惹起など薬物動態に深く関わる。一方で、“細胞内の薬物結合タンパク質”に関する研究は極めて少なく、細胞内における薬物動態は不明な点が多い。
脂肪酸結合タンパク質(FABP)は細胞内に豊富に存在し、基質特異性が低くかつ様々な疎水性薬物と結合することが知られている。申請者は既にFABPに結合する薬物を複数特定しており、薬物結合や薬物取込の解析系を構築している。そこで本研究では、FABPのアミノ酸変異体を用いた薬物結合解析や、培養細胞を用いた薬物取込・薬物代謝解析を行い、細胞内薬物動態におけるFABPの役割解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the drug-binding proteins in blood plasma such as albumin have been investigated in detail, the proteins in the cells have been hardly studied. It is thought that fatty acid-binding protein (FABP) binds various drugs and affects the pharmacokinetics in the cells. In this study, we synthesized the recombinant proteins of FABP mutant and performed drug-binding analysis. To elucidate the influence of FABP on drug metabolism, we performed knockdown experiments using siRNAs against FABP1, and constructed the separation analysis of the drug metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの薬物は生体内では基本的にタンパク質と結合して運搬されており、この結合は薬効発現や副作用惹起と深く関わる。本研究では、脂肪酸結合タンパク質(FABP)が細胞内における薬物動態に与える影響を解明し、細胞内薬物動態学という新たな学術分野を切り開くとともに、薬物の作用発現や副作用惹起のメカニズムをより深く理解することを目的としている。FABPの変異体解析や薬物代謝に与える実験系の構築を行い、FABPの薬物結合研究における基盤を築いた。