Study to the enhancement and non-invasive effect prediction of the cancer chemotherapy using miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shota  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (40783684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmicroRNA / エクソソーム / イリノテカン / miRNA / 大腸がん / オキサリプラチン
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんの化学療法において、その治療効果は患者によって大きく異なる。そのため、抗がん剤の効果増強法や患者ごとに適した治療を選択する個別化医療を推進するための診断法の開発が期待されている。本研究では、大腸がんの第一選択薬であるオキサリプラチンやその他の抗がん剤の治療効果増強法や治療効果予測のための非侵襲的診断法の構築を念頭に置き、microRNAに着目した基礎的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular expression levels of three miRNAs were decreased in oxaliplatin-resistant colorectal cancer cells. Furthermore, sensitivity of oxaliplatin was decreased by reducing the intracellular expression level of one of them. In addition, exosomes were isolated from the medium of oxaliplatin-resistant cells, and the expression level of the miRNA in extracellular exosomes was analyzed. The amount of miRNA in exosome secreted from oxaliplatin-resistant cells tended to be small. On the other hand, irinotecan and fluorouracil-resistant cells were established,. However, miRNAs that affect sensitivity or change the expression level in exosomes were not found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの化学療法において、その治療効果は患者によって大きく異なる。そのため、抗がん剤の効果増強法や患者ごとに適した治療を選択する個別化医療を推進するための診断法の開発が期待されている。本研究ではその発現を低下させるとオキサリプラチンの感受性が減弱するmiRNAを見出した。また、オキサリプラチン耐性細胞由来のエクソソーム内においてもそのmiRNAは少ない傾向にあることを見出した。これらの研究成果は、大腸がんの第一選択薬であるオキサリプラチンの効果を増強し、尚且つL-OHPの治療効果の非侵襲的バイオマーカーの開発に重要な知見だと考える。