| Project/Area Number |
19K16470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 胃 / 壁細胞 / 胃酸分泌 / エストロゲン / 女性ホルモン / アロマターゼ / 内分泌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
女性ホルモンのエストロゲンに関する研究は古くから広く行われており、あらゆる角度から様々な機構について解析がなされている。近年、胃壁細胞で多量のエストロゲンが産生されていることが明らかになった。しかし、その大部分が肝臓で消費・代謝され、動脈血への影響が軽微であることから、胃のエストロゲン産生については近年まで明らかとなることなく殆ど追求されていない。本研究は胃壁細胞におけるエストロゲン産生というテーマの根幹に焦点を当てた基礎研究であり、診断や治療法等の臨床応用への展開が期待できるとともに、ヒトを含めた消化器―内分泌系に一石を投じる研究であるといえる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a basic study of estrogen production in gastric parietal cells along with gastric acid. Although aromatase was expressed in the gastric mucosa in 24 month old aged rats, the amount of estrogen produced from the stomach decreased compared to 3 month old rats. In a study using the human gastric cancer-derived cell line MKN45, none of the gastric acid regulators had a significant effect on the expression of aromatase. These results suggest that estrogen production in gastric parietal cells is attenuated due to morphological changes associated with aging, and that the regulatory mechanism may be different from that of gastric acid secretion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃壁細胞におけるエストロゲン産生は発見以来、その制御機構や存在意義が明らかではなく、近年に脂質代謝への関与は報告されたが、直接的な制御因子の解明など基礎的研究は不十分であった。今回、同一細胞内で行なわれる事象であるにもかかわらず、胃酸分泌とは異なる制御機構である可能性が示唆された。これは胃壁細胞におけるエストロゲン産生のさらなる解明の足掛かりとなると考えられる。 また、癌患者の中で最も多い胃癌にはエストロゲン産生腫瘍が報告されていることから、胃のエストロゲン産生は胃癌との関連性も推察される。このことから、本研究のさらなる進展は胃癌の新たな治療・診断法開発の端緒となることが期待される。