Multidimensional and morphological analyses of the sequestering membrane formation in autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA NAOKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70745992)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / 液-液相分離 / 非膜性オルガネラ / 高浸透圧ストレス / ストレス顆粒 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは真核生物で広く保存された液胞/リソソームによる細胞内分解機構であり、なかでも、二重の隔離膜が伸長して分解対象物を分解する経路はマクロオートファジーと呼ばれる。マクロオートファジーに関わる分子の多くが同定され、その機能が解明されたものの、隔離膜伸長過程の分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。今回、申請者は隔離膜伸長因子の発現制御細胞を用いることで隔離膜伸長を実験的に制御し、各分子の動きを経時的かつ微細構造レベルで解析することを計画した。さらに、マウスの組織を免疫電子顕微鏡法により解析することで個体も含めたより多角的なマクロオートファジー隔離膜伸長機序の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is one of major pathways that intracellular components are encapsulated and degraded by a sequestering membrane called autophagosome in response to various stress including starvation. In order to elucidate the process of sequestering membrane formation in autophagy, I has focused on autophagy induced by hyperosmotic stress. As a result, it was revealed that a membrane-less organelle (p62 granule), mainly composed of p62 and poly-ubiquitin chains, is formed under hyperosmotic stress, which is specifically recognized by the autophagic sequestering membrane and transported into lysosomes for degradation. Furthermore, correlative light and electron microscopy method (CLEM) revealed that p62 granules show different morphology compared to stress granules, another membrane-less organelle formed under hyperosmotic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果は大きく二つあり、(1)高浸透圧ストレスによって誘導させるオートファジーの分子メカニズムを解明したこと、(2)複数の非膜性オルガネラの微細構造を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。ファスティングなどオートファジーを応用した健康療法が近年注目されており、今回明らかにした高浸透圧ストレス誘導性のオートファジーが新たな方法の一つになる可能性がある。また、(2)の非膜性オルガネラは筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患にも深く関与している構造であり、その微細構造の解明は学術面だけでなく医療面にも貢献できると思われる。今後の課題としては個体レベルでの解析が必要と考えられる。