Regulatory mechanism of neurotransmission by vesicular nucleotide transporter in carotid body chemoreceptor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takuya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70772094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords頚動脈小体 / 免疫組織化学 / 小胞型ヌクレオチド輸送体 / ATP / 頸動脈小体 / ATP分解酵素 / P2Y12受容体 / 低酸素 / VNUT
Outline of Research at the Start
頚動脈小体の化学受容細胞における小胞型ヌクレオチド輸送体(VNUT)の機能的意義を解明する。形態学的手法により化学受容細胞の有芯小胞におけるVNUTの局在を確定する。また、蛍光標識ATPと共焦点顕微鏡を併用したイメージング解析を用いてVNUTによるATPの小胞内蓄積・分泌機能を立証する。さらに、生理学実験によってATPの小胞分泌に起因する呼吸反射制御の詳細を明らかにする。これらの多面的解析から、低酸素時の呼吸反射に対する頚動脈小体化学受容細胞におけるVNUTによる神経伝達制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP) is the neurotransmitter from chemoreceptor cells to sensory nerve endings in the carotid body. The present study investigated mRNA expression and immunohistochemical localization of VNUT, the vesicle loading protein for exocytosis of ATP, in the rat carotid body. RT-PCR analysis detected the expression of mRNA for VNUT, in extracts of the carotid body. Immunohistochemistry detected the immunoreactivity for VNUT in 23.1% of chemoreceptor cells. Furthermore, VNUT immunoreactivity was selectively localized in chemoreceptor cells surrounded by sensory nerve endings immunoreactive for P2X3 purinoceptors. These findings revealed the selective localization of VNUT in the subpopulation of chemoreceptor cells receiving sensory innervation and suggested that suggest these cells release ATP by exocytosis for chemosensory transmission in the carotid body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頚動脈小体の化学受容細胞は神経伝達物質ATPを分泌する機能的に同一な細胞集団とみなされており、その分泌機構を追究した研究はなかった。本研究は、VNUTを発現する化学受容細胞のみが低酸素の情報を伝達しているという新たな機能局在性の可能性を示した。今後、VNUTが化学受容細胞においてATPの小胞内蓄積と分泌を制御している事実を捉えることができれば、低酸素に対する呼吸反射経路の起動に関わる重要な知見を示すことができる。