Project/Area Number |
19K16489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Gaucher病 / リソソーム / イオン / 塩化物イオン / pH / gaucher病 / パーキンソン症状 / パーキンソン病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Gaucher病の原因であるβ-glucocerebrosidaseの活性低下とパーキンソン病との関連性が注目されてきた。しかし、前者によるリソソーム内腔のイオン動態異常とパーキンソン病様症状の発症および進行過程を結びつける知見は存在しない。本研究は、Gaucher病で観察されるパーキンソン病様症状とリソソーム内腔のイオン動態の連関を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究では、パーキンソン病様症状の発症および進行とリソソーム内腔のイオン環境との連関を明らかとし、リソソーム内腔のイオン環境を調節する因子が神経型Gaucher病の新たな治療ターゲットとなりうることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this study is to improve the function of fluorescent protein which can measure both pH and chloride ion and reveal the pathophysiology of neural type Gaucher disease focused on these ions’ kinetics. Introducing a mutation into the fluorescent protein attenuated the reduction of fluorescent intensity to pH reduction and increased chloride ion concentration compared to those of original one. Introduction of this protein into neuroblastoma cell, mutant protein can measure both ions broader than those of original ones with dose-dependency. Furthermore, Gaucher disease model cells showed lysosomal pH and chloride ion increase compared to normal cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛍光蛋白質の多くはpH6以下の環境では消光することが報告されており、リソソームのような酸性環境下でのpHおよび塩化物イオンの変動を捉えることは困難であるとされていた。そのため、本研究で改良した蛍光蛋白質は上記の環境におけるイオン動態を捉えることが可能となり、さらに、神経型Gaucher病のような難治性のリソソーム関連疾患のイオン動態を捉えることのできる有力なツールとなりうることを期待している。加えて、本病態の新たな治療ターゲットとして上記のイオン動態を司るイオン輸送体を上げることが可能となるため、本病態の新たな治療薬開発にもつなげることができる。