Analyses of the structure-function relationship based on the characteristic interaction among the intracellular domains in the hERG channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kume Shinichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90794579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / hERGチャネル / 構造機能連関 / 分子生物学 / 電気生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の電位変化に応じて、細胞内外のカリウムイオンを受動的に輸送する電位作動性カリウムチャネル(Kv)の1つであるhERGチャネルは、ヒト心臓の拍動リズムの調節に寄与しており、その機能不全は心疾患の原因として知られる。このhERGチャネルは、他のKvには見られない独自の分子構造(Non-domain swapped構造)をとり、それに伴い細胞内の構造(ドメイン)間にも独自の相互作用が存在する。この相互作用はhERGチャネルが正常に機能するうえで重要な役割をもつ可能性がある。そこで、本研究ではこの相互作用の解析を中心に、hERGチャネル独自の分子構造と機能の関係性の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hERG channel is a member of voltage-gated potassium channel and has a unique assembly "Non-domain swapped structure" which supposedly interacts between the voltage sensor domain (VSD) and a pore domain (PD) in the same domain. In this study, I demonstrated the features of the intracellular domains associated with this characteristic structure; the direct interaction of S4-S5 linker domain located between VSD and PD with C-linker domain in C-terminal region, which suggests that this intracellular interaction plays an important role in slow deactivation.
In addition, I applied the experiment technique of this study and analyzed the effects of drugs on this channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hERGチャネルはヒト心室筋の活動電位における再分極の調節に関与しており、心臓の正常な生理機能において極めて重要な役割を担う。そのため、遺伝子の異常や薬剤の投与により機能不全が生じると、心室性不整脈や突然死のリスクを伴うQT延長症候群のような疾患の原因となり得ることが知られている。本研究により得られたhERGチャネルの構造機能連関に関する成果や薬物投与の影響に関する成果は、イオンチャネル研究の発展に役立つだけでなく、このようなヒト心臓の疾患に対する予防や治療への貢献も期待できる。