Elucidation of mammalian-specific pituitary desensitization mechanism to GnRH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kunimura Yuyu  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (60801488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGnRH受容体 / 下垂体 / 脱感作 / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン受容体 / 生殖 / 脳・神経 / 受容体 / 神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では近年問題となりつつある不妊症増加という社会的背景から、哺乳類の生殖異能制御に関わる性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン(GnRH)に対する下垂体の感受性低下メカニズムの解明を目指す。非哺乳類と比べて、哺乳類の下垂体の感受性は抑制されやすいことが分かっており、これは下垂体に発現する受容体の一部配列が進化の過程で欠損したことによると示唆されている。本研究では、哺乳類で欠損しているGnRH 受容体(GnRH-R)の一部配列を修復したモデル動物を作製することで下垂体の脱感作作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the desensitizing effect of the pituitary by creating a model animal by adding a carboxy-terminal tail to the normally tailless GnRH-R. The produced knock-in mice showed abnormal reproductive function, and were lacked some sequences of the GnRH receptor. In December 2021, an overseas research group published an article using mice with a restored C-terminal sequence of the GnRH receptor. Thus, the study was terminated without generating a new animal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでin vitroでしか行われていなかったGnRH-RのC末端の修復をマウスを用いて行い、少なくともゲノムレベルでは挿入が確認された。偶然にも一部配列がイントロンとして認識されてしまったことによる欠損と考えられることから、サイレント変異の編集などにより予定したノックイン動物が得られる可能性がある。GnRH受容体のexon3の126塩基欠損はGnRH受容体ノックアウトに近い表現型を示すことも示された。